Missing Pillar in Buckinghamshire

General discussion about trigpoints, the TrigpointingUK website etc

Missing Pillar in Buckinghamshire

Postby Sharp » Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:06 pm

Missing Pillar in Buckinghamshire.
At SP 84015 19490 a triangulation point is shown on my 1:50000 map supplied by MemoryMap. It is about 0.6 miles SW from Aston Abbotts.
Is this an error or was a pillar located there which has since been destroyed?
I can find no record of it in TUK.
Sharp
Sharp
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 6:48 pm
Location: nr Towcester, Northamptonshire

Re: Missing Pillar in Buckinghamshire

Postby agentmancuso » Fri Mar 16, 2018 7:17 pm

If Memory Map shows a pillar at that location than there's an error somewhere.
User avatar
agentmancuso
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:59 pm
Location: EK

Re: Missing Pillar in Buckinghamshire

Postby Sharp » Sat Mar 17, 2018 12:04 am

Here's a copy of the map in question if it helps.
Sharp
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 6:48 pm
Location: nr Towcester, Northamptonshire

Re: Missing Pillar in Buckinghamshire

Postby agentmancuso » Sat Mar 17, 2018 10:00 am

Can't see the attachment (?) unfortunately.
User avatar
agentmancuso
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:59 pm
Location: EK

Re: Missing Pillar in Buckinghamshire

Postby Sharp » Sat Mar 17, 2018 11:00 am

Here's the map. For the previous attempt I think the file was too large. TP is shown with data label.
Attachments
Aston Abbotts - 2.jpg
Aston Abbotts - 2.jpg (227.86 KiB) Viewed 370 times
Sharp
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 6:48 pm
Location: nr Towcester, Northamptonshire

Re: Missing Pillar in Buckinghamshire

Postby clochandighter » Sat Mar 17, 2018 12:08 pm

Hi there Sharp,

OK, I've got the answer to this one. Yes, there WAS a pillar there, your map must be a few years out of date. It was Windmill Hill, Flush Bracket No. S1883.
The exact position was easting 484008.49, northing 219486.26 or expressed as SP 84008 19486

First reported missing in June 2003 but could have gone any time after July 1982 when the pillar was last seen where it should be.

This pillar S1883 was then rediscovered at SP 84584 24279 in August 2008, where it remained until at least September 2012.

In August 2015 it was reported missing from its second location.

Pillar S1883 was then refound at a third location in May 2016, at SP 85234 20017.

The data on trigpointingUK has been updated to reflect the present position of the pillar. Please see: http://trigpointing.uk/trig/6977

Note: Unofficially relocated pillars are never indicated on official maps.


Kind regards

Graeme Paterson
Clochandighter on TPUK.
clochandighter
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 2:02 pm

Re: Missing Pillar in Buckinghamshire

Postby Sharp » Sat Mar 17, 2018 1:49 pm

Many thanks Graeme; all now clear.
Sharp
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 6:48 pm
Location: nr Towcester, Northamptonshire

Re: Missing Pillar in Buckinghamshire

Postby agentmancuso » Sat Mar 17, 2018 5:37 pm

Your comprehensiveness puts me to shame Graeme, not for the first time :lol:
User avatar
agentmancuso
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:59 pm
Location: EK


Return to TrigpointingUK Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests